Strictly Business

Join nearly 800 business and community leaders June 23 to hear keynote speaker John Rakolta Jr., Chairman and CEO of Walbridge, one of America’s largest privately owned construction companies, talk about the revitalization of Detroit. 

Sponsorships start at $350. Individuals tickets available for $150. View sponsorship opportunities »

Business Leadership Award

Paul Glomski, Co-Founder & CEO of Detroit Labs, will accept the JVS Business Leadership Award in recognition of the company's innovative business practices and helping to build the Detroit technology corridor.  The company, founded in 2011 by Paul Glomski, Nathan Hughes and Dan Ward, develops iPhone, iPad, Android and vehicle apps for national brands like Domino’s Pizza and Chevrolet. Detroit Labs believes in teamwork, not titles and engages employees in the hiring process to create a sense of cohesion. Offering generous employee benefits, a paid apprenticeship program and a collaborative work environment, Detroit Labs is committed to developing and investing in its most important asset…its team members.

Rising Entrepreneur Award

Zack Sklar, Chef/Owner of Peas & Carrots Hospitality, will be recognized with the Rising Entrepreneur Award for building a catering and restaurant business with more than eight restaurants and over $25 million in sales. Sklar attended the Culinary Institute of America and started Cutting Edge Cuisine after graduation with $9,000 of bar mitzvah money. Under the auspices of Peas & Carrots Hospitality, he later opened Social Kitchen & Bar with business partner Jim Bellinson. The pair have since opened four more restaurants in metro Detroit, one in Grand Rapids and two in Chicago, with more slated to open in Michigan this year.

Sponsors

Luncheon Underwriter
Kenwal Steel Corp.

Video Underwriter
Evolution Media

Media Sponsor
Crain’s Detroit Business

Gold Level Sponsors
Cutting Edge Cuisine
Edw. C. Levy Co.
Fifth Third Bank
Huntington Bank
Lear Corporation
Taubman
Walbridge

Silver Level Sponsors
Agree Realty Corporation
Brightwing
Clean Planet
Comerica
Conway MacKenzie
Dakkota Integrated Systems, Inc.
Detroit Labs
Diez Group
EHIM
G. Fisher Construction & Lewis/Klein Properties
Globe Midwest Adjusters International
Law Offices of Kristen R. Gross PC
LSG Insurance Partners
Maddin Hauser Roth & Heller PC
Lisa and Brian Meer
Resolute Building Intelligence
The Suburban Collection
Sue Ellen Eisenberg & Associates, PC
Talmer Bank and Trust

Bronze Level Sponsors
Pamela and Eugene Applebaum/Arbor Investments Group
Bank of America
Hadas and Dennis S. Bernard
Penny and Harold Blumenstein
Cambridge Consulting Group
Couzens, Lansky, Fealk, Ellis, Roeder & Lazar PC
Detroit Manufacturing Systems
FirstMerit Bank
Greenleaf Trust
Nancy and Jim Grosfeld
Gilda and John Jacobs
Jaffe Counsel PLC
MGM Grand Foundation
RHP Properties, Inc
Stephanie and Jared Rosenbaum
Sherwood Food Distributors
The Skillman Foundation
Fran and George Stern
The Surnow Company
Tri-County Beverage Co.
UHY LLP
Wayne Industries

Copper Level Sponsors
AmeriSource Industrial Supply
Anonymous
Carolyn and Jim Bellinson
Beztak Companies
Bleznak Real Estate Investment Group
Bodman PLC
Julie and Eric Borman
Broder Sachse Real Estate Services
Broner Glove & Safety
Butzel Long
David Carroll
Dr. Raymond Cleary
The Crypton Companies Inc.
Detroit Jewish News
Dickinson Wright PLLC
Gallagher Kaiser Corp.
Henry Ford Health System
Jennifer and Brian Hermelin
Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP
Jaffe Raitt Heuer & Weiss PC
Linda and Tom Klein
REDICO LLC
Leah and Daniel Rosenbaum
Seyburn Kahn, PC
Star Trax
The Tobin Group

Contributing Sponsors
Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP
Benzinga
Berger Realty Group, Inc.
Best Homes Title Agency
Faye and Paul Blatt
Camp Tanuga
Clark Hill
Emily and Josh Eichenhorn
Beth Gotthelf and Steven Miesowicz
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Detroit
Midwest Medical
Neumann/Smith Architecture
The Private Bank
Production Tool Supply Co
Q10   Lutz Financial Services
Roxbury Group
Schechter Wealth
Simmons & Clark Jewelers
SourceAmerica
Testing Engineers & Consultants, Inc.
Elissa and Jeff Tischler
Denise and Michael Tobin
Vesco Oil Corporation
Lori and Steven Weisberg
Ziecik & Segal Families

Supporting Sponsors
Action Wood 360°
The Bottle Crew
Brooks Financial
Cherry Health Community Treatment Centers
CORE Partners Associates LLC
Ellyn and Jon Davidson
Suzi Dell and Jodi Neff
Deloitte
Denha & Associates PLLC
Diane Farber
Suzie and Steve Feldman
Gateway Travel Service
Goldfish Swim School Franchising LLC
Gorman’s Furniture
Judy Greenwald
Guardian Industries, Corp.
Jeffrey Kaftan
Linda and Dennis Kayes
Fern and Brian Kepes
Law Offices of Jorin G. Rubin PC
Marquette University
Merrill Lynch – Lisa London
MORC
Muchmore Harrington Smalley & Associates Inc.
New Center Stamping
Pappas Financial
Pulse 220
Rehmann
Donna Rosenthal
Paul Schwarzbaum
Richard S. Schwartz, M.D.
SMZ
SNL Unlimited Vending
Soave Enterprises
Ulliance, Inc.
David Victor
Ron Yolles, Diversified Portfolios, Inc.


As of 6/21/16

Events
2015 Event Highlights


More Information

Fran Victor
Chief Development Officer
fvictor@jvsdet.org
(248) 233-4290